Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 27 April 2022

X0PA Ai Pte Ltd (“X0PA”) is committed to respecting the privacy of every individual and adhering to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) when conducting our businesses. The Company regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data it holds as essential to its successful operations and to maintaining confidence between those with whom it deals and itself.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it forms part of the Terms of Use which govern the use of the X0PA Platforms and the X0PA Websites (“X0PA Services”).This Privacy Notice explains-:

  1. The type of personal information about you which is processed by X0PA when you use the X0PA Services;
  2. How X0PA processes the personal information about you when you use the X0PA Services;
  3. The purposes for which X0PA collects and processes your personal information;
  4. Your right to access and correct your personal information;
  5. The class of third parties to which X0PA may disclose your personal information to;
  6. Whether it is obligatory or voluntarily for you to supply the personal information and the consequences of failing to provide your personal information when it is obligatory; and
  7. How X0PA safeguards the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Any changes will be notified to you via the e-mail address provided by you on registration or via a suitable announcement on the X0PA platforms or websites. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. The changes will apply to the use of the X0PA Services after we have given you notice. If you do not wish to accept the new Terms you should not continue to use the X0PA Services. If you continue to use the X0PA Services after the date on which the changes comes into effect, your use of the X0PA Services indicates your agreement to be bound by the new Terms.

In this Privacy Notice:-

“X0PA““X0PA Services““X0PA Platforms“ , “X0PA Websites““You“, and “Employers” shall have the same meaning as defined in the Terms of Use.

“X0PA Profile” means the profile created by users of the X0PA Platforms that may include personal information, resume and photo.

“personal information” is data that can be used to identify an individual.“processing” includes but is not limited to collecting, holding, storing, recording, organizing, adapting, using, disclosing, correcting, destructing.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1. When you register for the X0PA ServicesEach time when you register with X0PA for any of the X0PA Services, you will be asked to provide certain personal information about yourself to create a X0PA account.The personal information collected during the registration process includes but is not limited to your email address, name, nationality, work experiences and country of residence.Whenever the personal information requested by X0PA is marked as “Required Field”, you must provide and agree to the processing of this personal information by X0PA. If you do not agree to provide this personal information and/or not agree to us processing it in the manner set out in this Privacy Notice, then X0PA will be unable to provide the relevant services to you and your application for such services will be rejected.

1.2 From your use of the X0PA Services

We collect personal information directly from you when you choose to engage any of the X0PA Services. The following are examples of personal information X0PA may collect directly from you:-

  • Full Name
  • Gender
  • Email Address
  • Telephone number or mobile number
  • Country of residence
  • Your interview videos
  • Academic qualifications
  • Resume
  • Personal interests and preferences
  • Working experience
  • Other information associated with a resume for job applications

We only collect gender information for the sole purpose of identifying and minimizing any bias that may be present in our algorithms. We do not use gender or any sensitive attributes in the development of any of our algorithms to ensure the highest level of objectivity in the job matching process.

If you choose to add referees to your X0PA Profile, X0PA will ask you for their names, telephone numbers, emails, position titles and other relevant particulars. You will have to seek their consent before adding their personal information in the X0PA Platforms. This information will be enclosed as part of your job application and employers may contact them to get references for your applications.

If you wish to stop X0PA from processing this type of personal information about you, X0PA will no longer be able to provide the relevant services to you.

1.3 When you visit the X0PA Websites or X0PA Platforms

When you visit any X0PA Websites or X0PA Platforms our web servers automatically collect information about your visit to these websites, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the time, date and duration of your visit. your IP address is a unique identifier for your computer or other access device

X0PA may track your visits to any X0PA Websites by placing a “cookie” on your computer or other access device when you enter. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or other access device by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more effectively, as well as to provide information to the owners of the websites.

Cookies allow X0PA to save preferences for you so that you will not have to re-enter them the next time you visit. Cookies also help X0PA to collect anonymous click stream data for tracking user trends and patterns.

You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your internet browser’s “help” file. You should understand that areas of certain websites will not function properly if you set your internet browser to not accept cookies.

2. PURPOSES OF COLLECTING AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 The purposes for which X0PA processes your personal information are as follows:-

  1. To verify your identity;
  2. To assess and/or verify your employability;
  3. To provide the X0PA Services which you have requested;
  4. To administer and manage the X0PA Services provided to you;
  5. To contact you in respect of X0PA Services;
  6. To facilitate the provision to you of tailored educational offerings and improve your career prospects by supplying your information to our strategic partners;
  7. To improve placement opportunities for you including through using artificial intelligence (“AI”) and data analytics in relation to your personal information to improve the ability of X0PA to better assist you in finding appropriate opportunities and to assist Employers to assess the suitability of candidates for job vacancy for a wide spectrum of jobs and industries;
  8. To tailor specific services to you;
  9. To verify your academic and professional qualification by contacting the school/college/university/institute/ professional qualifying bodies;
  10. To contact the referee whom details have been provided by you;
  11. To investigate and resolve any of the X0PA Services, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to X0PA regarding X0PA Services;
  12. To manage staff training and quality assurance;
  13. To monitor and improve the performance of the X0PA Websites and the X0PA Services;
  14. To maintain and develop the X0PA Websites and X0PA Services;
  15. To gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for X0PA to enhance and customize the X0PA Services;
  16. To conduct research and development and statistical analysis in connection with the X0PA Services to identify trends and develop new services that reflect your interests;
  17. To assist X0PA in understanding your browsing preferences on the X0PA Websites so that X0PA can tailor content accordingly;
  18. To detect and prevent fraudulent activity.

2.2.You are not able to limit the processing of your personal information for the purposes set out in Clause 2.1 above. If you do not consent to X0PA processing your personal information for the said purposes, you must terminate your relevant agreement with X0PA for the X0PA Services.

2.3. In addition, X0PA may use your personal information for the following purposes:-

  1. To recommend jobs and courses to you.
  2. To send you seasonal greeting messages and/or message informing you of a critical performance error in the X0PA Services.
  3. To send you tips, advice and survey information to maximize.

2.4. X0PA will ask for your consent before processing your personal information other than those set out in Clauses 2.1 and 2.3.

3. CHOICE AND ACCESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. You may have different privacy concerns. X0PA’s goal is to be clear of what information it collects, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example:-

  • You can control who you share your personal information with;
  • You can review and control your use of the X0PA Services;
  • You may view, edit or delete your personal information and preferences at any time.
  • You can delete your X0PA account at any time in which event X0PA will remove all access to your account, resume and X0PA Profile in the database. The deletion of your X0PA account does not affect X0PA Profile that you had already sent to Employers or were previously downloaded by Employers.

4. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 X0PA will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in Clause 2 above and any legal or business purposes.

5.SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. X0PA is committed to keeping personal information secure. X0PA has appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to protect personal information from loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

5.2. X0PA’s servers are hosted by Microsoft Azure in a data centre in Singapore. We ensure the utmost security of the information stored in the servers through Microsoft Azure’s information security tools and stringent data protection processes.

5.3. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on X0PA Platforms or X0PA Websites, you can contact us with the information provided in Clause 12 below.

6. TO WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DISCLOSED

6.1. Personal information mentioned in Clause 1 above may be disclosed to the classes of third parties as follows in order for X0PA to effectively manage its business including to render the X0PA Services to you to achieve the purposes described in Clause 2:

  1. The Employers;
  2. Third parties contracted by X0PA to assist X0PA in delivering all or part of the X0PA Services to you, including without limitation, to the following:-
    1. Profiling/assessment services;
    2. Data storage, analytics and cloud services;
    3. Mapping and parsing services;
    4. Maintenance and repair services; and
    5. Market research and website usage analysis services.
  3. Strategic partners that work with X0PA to provide the X0PA Services or that help market and promote X0PA Services;
  4. Strategic partners that provide ancillary services such as education offerings for the purposes of improving your career prospects and/or professional qualifications.
  5. The school/college/university/institute you studied at and your referees so as to verify your academic qualification;
  6. Professional qualifying bodies where you obtained your accreditation;
  7. Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities if required or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law or in relation to any order or judgment of a court;
  8. Regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities for the purpose of detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or fraud or for the apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an investigation relating to any of these;
  9. Any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective legal proceeding), for purposes of the legal proceedings;
  10. X0PA’s professional advisors on a need to know basis for the purpose of those advisors providing advice to X0PA;
  11. Any third party which acquires all or part of the assets or business of X0PA (including accounts and trade receivables) for the purpose of that third party continuing to provide all or that part of the X0PA Services which it acquired; and
  12. Otherwise permitted under any data protection legislation.

6.2. Other than set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

6.3. X0PA does not sell or rent any personal information collected to any other parties.

7. YOUR OBLIGATIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1. You are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information to X0PA about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date by contacting X0PA here.

7.2. In the circumstances you may need to provide to X0PA personal information about someone other than yourself (for example, your referee). If so, we rely on you to inform these individual that you are providing their personal information to X0PA, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Notice (on our website at Privacy Policy).

8. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF YOUR LOCAL JURISDICTION

8.1. From time-to-time X0PA may transfer and disclose your personal information outside of our local jurisdiction to X0PA’s service providers and/or strategic partners involved in providing part of the X0PA Services and/or to our related companies (“Overseas Entities”).

8.2. We will only transfer and disclose your personal information outside your jurisdiction for the purpose of assisting X0PA and/or its Overseas Entities to deliver, improve and develop the products and services offered by us and them. X0PA may also receive Personal Information from X0PA’s Overseas Entities from time to time in accordance with the privacy policy of those Overseas Entities and/or the local Privacy Act (as applicable).

9 LINKED SITES

9.1. X0PA Websites that may contain links to third party sites.

9.2. X0PA is not responsible for such third party sites. Any personal information made available by you on such sites will not have the benefit of this Privacy Notice and will be subject to the relevant third party’s privacy policy (if any).

9.3. You can login to our site using sign-in services such as LinkedIn Single Sign On. This service will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign-up form.

9.4. Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the LinkedIn button and widgets, or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect you IP address, which page that you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookies to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by third party or hosted directly on our site. your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

10.1. We may occasionally update this privacy notice. When we do, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the privacy notice. If there are material changes to this privacy notice or in how X0PA will use your personal data, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect on our websites or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy notice to learn how X0PA is protecting your personal data.

11. YOUR CONSENT

11.1.In using the X0PA Platforms and/or the X0PA Websites, you consent to the collections and use of the personal information by X0PA in the ways described hereinabove (which may change from time to time) unless and until you inform X0PA to the contrary with the information provided in Clause 12 below.

11.2. Further, you consent to your referees, the school/college/university/institute where you have studied, the professional qualifying bodies where you received your accreditation and Employers to disclose your personal information to X0PA.

12. CONTACT INFORMATION

12.1. If you still have questions about this Privacy Notice, please visit Contact Us on the X0PA Websites. X0PA requests your name, phone number, email address and comments so that X0PA may respond to your concerns effectively and works to improve the X0PA Services.

12.2.All enquiries, complaints or feedback relating to the collection, use, disclosure or retention of personal data should be directed to the Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by email at dpo@x0pa.com.

X0PA AI Pte Ltd
81 Ayer Rajah Crescent,
#01-67, JTC Launchpad,
Singapore 139967.

Sign up for X0PA newsletter

Learn how to automate your recruitment and hire the biggest talent objectively! Get in touch to try our smart SaaS tool for free!

Explore X0PA AI

X0PA’s comprehensive solutions and
customer success team will ensure that
you achieve your goals.

Mac Studio